N004814 January 24, 2007 CLA-2-48:RR:NC:2:234 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4818.90.0000 Ms. Jamie Morelan Flegenheimer International, Inc. 227 W. Grand Avenue El Segundo, CA 90245 RE: The tariff classification of disposable hospital articles of paper pulp from China Dear Ms. Morelan: In your letter dated December 13, 2006, on behalf of your customer, A.B.O. International Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on various disposable articles used primarily in hospitals for patient care. The articles are made to shape from paper pulp (similar to what is used in egg cartons) with an added waterproofing agent. Samples of the articles were submitted for our review and disposal. They consist of a bedpan liner, a male urinal, a slipper pan, a measuring jug, three sizes of trays (the large tray measures 8” x 5” x ½”), a kidney-shaped dish, a specially shaped “GP” bowl and a specially shaped “CS” receiver basin. The applicable subheading for the disposable hospital articles of paper pulp, described above, will be 4818.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other (than certain enumerated) sanitary and hospital articles of paper pulp, paper, cellulose wadding or webs of cellulose fibers. The rate of duty will be free. The samples submitted were not marked with the country of origin. Section 304 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), provides that, unless excepted, every article of foreign origin imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or its container, if excepted) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division