N300085 August 30, 2018 CLA-2-48:OT:RR:NC:4:434 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4818.90.0000 Ms. Nicole Bell Cypress Import Brokerage 4345 Southpoint Blvd. Jacksonville, FL 32216 RE: The tariff classification of Incontinence Pads from China Dear Ms. Bell: In your letter, dated August 15, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Cypress Medical Products. A sample of the product was submitted for our review and will be retained. The products under consideration are extra absorbency disposable incontinence pads intended to lay on a bed or other flat surface. The two listed styles of pad are identical in construction but differ by size, as follows: Item #UPMX2436 (24” x 36”), #UPMX3036 (30” x 36”). Per your description, the pads are constructed of several layers. The top sheet of non-woven, spun bond polypropylene (PP) is designed to provide comfort against the skin and promote rapid fluid acquisition. Two layers of tissue paper surround an inner core of fluff pulp combined with super absorbent polymer (SAP) designed to absorb and retain liquid waste. The bottom sheet of polyethylene (PE) plastic film and non-woven fabric is breathable, allowing air to circulate, increasing dryness and reducing skin irritation. General Rule of Interpretation ("GRI") 3 (b) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) states as follows: (b) Mixtures, composite goods consisting of different materials or made up of different components, and goods put up in sets for retail sale, which cannot be classified by reference to 3(a), shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character, insofar as this criterion is applicable. The fluff pulp imparts the essential character of the incontinence pads. The innermost core layer of fluff pulp is indispensable to the function of the pad in catching and retaining liquid waste. Further, the layer of fluff pulp exceeds any other component by weight, per the specification sheet attached to your ruling request. The applicable subheading for the underpads will be 4818.90.0000, HTSUS, which provides for Toilet paper and similar paper, cellulose wadding or webs of cellulose fibers, of a kind used for household or sanitary purposes, in rolls of a width not exceeding 36 cm, or cut to size or shape; handkerchiefs, cleansing tissues, towels, tablecloths, table napkins, bed sheets and similar household, sanitary or hospital articles, articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of paper pulp, paper, cellulose wadding or webs of cellulose fibers: Other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Charlene Miller at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division