N004730 January 16, 2007 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2079 Mr. Andre Ryu Wicked Fashion, Inc. 222 Bridge Plaza South Fort Lee, NJ 07024 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from China. Dear Mr. Ryu: In your letter dated December 20, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as requested. The submitted sample, style number 7123-1507, is a woman’s cut and sewn cardigan that is constructed from 80% cotton, 20% polyester terry knit fabric. The garment reaches the waist. The outer surface of the fabric measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the direction that the stitches were formed. The cardigan features a ribbed collar, long sleeves with ribbed cuffs, a full front opening with a zipper closure, and a loose fitting ribbed bottom. An embroidered design with grommets and rhinestones is on the left upper front. A design with grommets is on the upper back. This garment reaches the waist which precludes it as a shrug in heading 6114, Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.20.2079, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters…and similar articles, knitted: of cotton: other…other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The cardigan falls within textile category 339. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division