N004318 December 27, 2006 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Ms. Francine Ramsey Hampton Direct, Inc. 350 Pioneer Drive P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of bucket organizer from China Dear Ms. Ramsey: In your letter dated December 5, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. Your sample is being returned to you. Item 56420, which you refer to a “Car Wash Organizer,” is a bucket organizer constructed with an outer surface of man-made textile material. It is designed to fit over a bucket and has several pockets. It provides portability, organization, storage, and portability to supplies, tools, and accessories associated with washing an automobile. The applicable subheading for the bucket organizer will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other bags and containers, with outer surface of textile materials, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. The bucket organizer falls within textile category 670. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise, which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division