N004206 December 29, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TAB:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.0800 Mr. Charles D. Ashear Paris Asia, Ltd. 350 Fifth Ave. – Floor 70 New York, N.Y. 10118 RE: The tariff classification of a hunting glove from China. Dear Mr. Ashear: In your letter dated December 5, 2006, written on behalf of your client, Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample will be retained by our office. You state that style #HN-07-74-2 is a lined and insulated hunting glove constructed of a camouflage-printed knit polyester fleece fabric. A coated fabric palm patch reinforces the center of the palm and extends to the palmside thumb. The glove features fourchettes, with the exception of the index finger. The palm side of the index finger is made up of a finely knit fabric for easier fingertip access to the trigger. The glove also features a waterproof barrier, an elasticized wrist, a hook and clasp, and a hemmed cuff. The item will be sold on a display hanger with the “Outfitters Ridge” name. The glove shows design for use in the sport of hunting. The applicable subheading for the glove, style #HN-07-74-2 will be 6116.93.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The duty rate will be 2.8% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division