N003905 December 13, 2006 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 N003905 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2051 Ms. Maryellen West The Folsom Corporation 43 McKee Drive Mahwah, N.J. 07430 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s jacket from China Dear Ms. West: In your letter dated November 28, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number RH51200, is a man’s hip-length jacket constructed of a shell composed of a woven 100% cotton canvas fabric. The jacket is not lined. The jacket has a full front opening secured by a zipper closure, a fold-down pointed collar, long sleeves with a one-snap closure on the cuffs, two front in-seam pockets with a zipper closure at the waist, a small inner pocket with a flap secured by a hook and loop closure and a straight cut hemmed bottom. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.92.2051, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other men’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 9.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The jacket falls within textile category 334. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division