N003163 November 29, 2006 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 N003163 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Ron M. del Mundo Gymboree Corporation 500 Howard Street San Francisco, CA 94105 RE: The tariff classification of shopping bags from China Dear Mr. Mundo: In your letter dated October 17, 2006, which was received in this office on November 13, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples, which were not identified with style numbers, are double handle shopping bags wholly of plastic sheeting that is approximately 7.5 ml thick. Each bag features one main storage compartment and a top opening secured with hook-and-loop fasteners. The bags are designed to provide protection, portability, organization, and storage to accessories and personal effects and are suitable for prolonged reuse. The applicable subheading for the shopping bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sport and similar bags, with outer surface of plastic sheeting, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division