N003040 November 22, 2006 CLA-2-35:RR:E:NC:237 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3506.10.5000 Ms. Vanessa Rambo Bostik, Inc. 11320 Watertown Plank Road Wauwatosa, WI 53226 RE: Tariff classification of a 12-pack polyamide hot melt glue sticks from China. Dear Ms. Rambo: In your letter dated November 7, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Bostik Product H342720 Thermogrip 6239-12 consists of a 12-pack of polyamide hot melt glue sticks measuring (0.5”D x 12”L). The applicable subheading for the 12-pack of polyamide hot melt glue sticks will be 3506.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for products suitable for use as glues or adhesives, put up for retail sale as glues or adhesives, not exceeding a net weight of 1 kilogram: other. The rate of duty will be 2.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements or the Toxic Substances Control Act, Administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. You may contact them at them at 1200 Pennsylvania, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., telephone (202) 554-1404. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 646-733-3038. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division