N238769 March 4, 2013 CLA-2-35:OT:RR:NC:N2:237 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3506.10.5000 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Senior Manager, Import Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of liquid puzzle glue from China. Dear Mr. Aldinger: In your letter dated February 12, 2013 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You provided a written description of your product and a sample. Your sample is being returned empty due to a faulty lid and spillage during shipping. The sample labeled Sure Lox Puzzle Glue consists of 120 ml of thin white liquid glue. The glue is retailed packaged in a small printed plastic bottle with a twist-off lid that features a spatula. The glue is intended for use in gluing, protecting and preserving finished jigsaw puzzles. The finished puzzle is placed image side up on a flat surface covered with old newspapers. Using the spatula, the glue is applied to the entire surface and left to dry for 1-2 hours with proper ventilation to allow safe evaporation of the solvent. For a firmer puzzle, the glue may then be applied to the reverse side. The applicable subheading for the bottle of Sure Lox Puzzle Glue in 120 ml size retail packaging will be 3506.10.5000, HTS, which provides for: Products suitable for use as glue or adhesives, put up for retail sale as glues or adhesives, not exceeding a net weight of 1 kg: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.1 percent ad valorem. The product may be subject to prohibition and recall under the laws and regulations administered by the Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC). You may contact the CPSC to determine if your merchandise complies with pertinent safety standards and regulations. Import compliance information may be obtained by contacting the Office of Compliance, Consumer Product Safety Commission, 4330 East West Highway, Bethesda MD 20814-4408, by calling (301) 504-7912 or by e-mail contact through their website at www.cpsc.gov. The product may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U. S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, by calling the TSCA Assistance Line at (202) 554-1404, by Fax at (202) 554-5603, by e-mail to: [email protected] or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at (646) 733-3038. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division