NY M87978 November 14, 2006 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 M87978 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9504.40.0000; 4202.92.3031 Ms. Maureen Ford Toys “R” Us, Inc. One Geoffrey Way Wayne, NJ 07470-2030 RE: The tariff classification of a Dora the Explorer Kidz Game from China Dear Ms. Ford: In your letter dated October 25, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on a product that is identified as a Dora the Explorer Kidz Cards Game, TRU item # 237917. The product is made up of the following components: 4 decks of Dora the Explorer themed playing cards, each deck representing a different game, and a nylon bag for carrying the cards when the child is traveling. The bag’s exterior is woven nylon with a clear plastic panel in the back and a top loop handle for carrying. In addition, the bag has 2 other straps attached over the clear plastic panel. The samples will be returned, as requested by your office. The item is not considered a set for the purposes of the tariff. Rather the cards and the textile carry bag are separately classified. The applicable subheading for the 4 decks of playing cards of TRU item # 237917 will be 9504.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for playing cards. The duty rate will be free. The applicable subheading for the child’s carrying bag of TRU item # 237917 will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides, in part, for travel, sport and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.6 % ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The child’s travel bag of TRU # 237917 falls within textile category 670. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division