N343062 October 8, 2024 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9504.40.0000 Mr. Albert Saldana Mattel, Inc. 333 Continental Blvd. El Segundo, CA 90245 RE:      The tariff classification of “UNO Elite NFL 2024 Core Edition” card game from China Dear Mr. Saldana: In your letter submitted on October 4, 2024, you requested a tariff classification ruling.  Photographs and a description of the “UNO Elite NFL 2024 Core Edition” card game, were submitted with your inquiry. The “UNO Elite NFL 2024 Core Edition” card game, item number JDM38, is a game consisting of regular UNO playing cards and specially designed “NFL Player” collector’s action cards.  The deck comes with 112 basic UNO cards, 56 “NFL Player” cards and 4 collectible foil UNO cards.  The game is played in the same way as the classic UNO game, with the “NFL Player” cards directing the actions such as “skip” and “reverse”.  The game can be expanded with additional “NFL Player” cards called “Draft Packs” which are sold separately.  The game is intended for children ages 7 and older. The applicable subheading for the “UNO Elite NFL 2024 Core Edition” card game, item number JDM38,  will be 9504.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Video game consoles and machines, articles for arcade, table or parlor games…parts and accessories thereof: Playing Cards."  The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. Importations of this product may be subject to the provisions of Section 133 of the Customs Regulations if they copy or simulate a registered trademark, trade name or copyright recorded with U.S. Customs and Border Protection.  If you are an authorized importer of the product we recommend notifying your local Customs office prior to importation. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request.  This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1).  This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect.  In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.  Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).  A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Roseanne Murphy at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division