NY M87501 October 27, 2006 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:N1:121 M87501 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8716.80.5090 Mr. John Schwartz 2 GOM Inc. 196 Solana Point Circle Solana Beach, CA 92075 RE: The tariff classification of a cart with a basket from China Dear Mr. Schwartz: In your letter dated October 15, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted, which will be returned to you, is described as the “Collect-it( Garden Waste Remover,” model 13600. It consists of folding cart; a collapsible, 40-gallon/150 liter capacity basket made of laminated textile; a removable, plastic scoop; and a top for preventing spills. The applicable subheading for the cart with basket will be 8716.80.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for trailers and semi-trailers; other vehicles, not mechanically propelled; and parts thereof, other vehicles, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division