NY M87453 November 28, 2006 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 M87453 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8481.80.9050 Ms. Rachel Carpenter High Sierra Sport Company 880 Corporate Woods Parkway Vernon Hills, IL 60061 RE: The tariff classification of a flow control for water bottles from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Carpenter: In your letter dated October 23, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of High Sierra Sport Company. The article in question is described as an “Aqualink/ConverTube”, style number AL 100, which is used in conjunction with water bottles to create a personal hydration system. The article is comprised of a “Z-Valve” , tubing, connectors and various adapters. The “Z-Valve” is a mouthpiece that incorporates a valve mechanism. The valve mechanism is designed so that when a user gently bites down on the mouthpiece water will flow from a bottle through a drinking tube. The applicable subheading for the “Aqualink/ConverTube” will be 8481.80.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other taps, cocks, valves and similar appliances. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division