NY M87098 October 17, 2006 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 M87098 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8505.11.0000 Ms. Geri Davidson Import Assistant The Container Store 500 Freeport Parkway Coppell, TX 75019 RE: The tariff classification of a mini magnetic strip bulletin board from China Dear Ms. Davidson: In your letter dated, which was received by this office on October 10, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise subject to this ruling is a mini magnetic strip bulletin board. It is identified in your letter as SKU # 10033830. A sample of the mini magnetic strip bulletin board was submitted for classification purposes. The mini magnetic strip bulletin board (SKU # 10033830) consists of a metal strip, which measures 14” long x 2” wide, and six small circular powder-coated galvanized steel magnets. The mini magnetic strip bulletin board can be used to securely hold photos, cards, coupons, tickets, receipts, etc. The applicable subheading for the mini magnetic strip bulletin board (SKU # 10033830) will be 8505.11.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Permanent magnets: Of metal. The rate of duty will be 2.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division