N236462 January 9, 2013 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8505.11.0000 Alice Liu Atico International USA, Inc. 501 S. Andrews Ave. Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of a magnet board from China Dear Ms. Liu: In your letter dated December 12, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise in question is a canvas covered magnet board, item # A029HA04256. The board measures 15 inches in length by 15 inches in height by 1 inch in depth. The item consists of a frame, a board back, a thin iron sheet on the board, six magnets, and a brightly colored graphic canvas cover for the board. This device can be used as a wall decoration, or a magnetic picture/memo holder. The applicable subheading for the canvas covered magnet board will be 8505.11.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Permanent magnets: Of metal." The rate of duty will be 2.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at (646) 733-3008. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division