NY M86844 October 4, 2006 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:349 M86844 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.91.0040 Michael Fung GMA Accessories, Inc. 245 Secaucus Road Secaucus, NJ 07094 RE: The tariff classification of a throw from China Dear Mr. Fung: In your letter dated September 18, 2006 you requested a classification ruling. The instant merchandise, identified as Style BL-2206, is a faux fur throw. The throw consists of two layers. One layer is made from 100 percent polyester knit pile fabric. The other side is made from polyester knit suede fabric. The throw measures 50 x 58 inches. It will be used as a decorative accent. The applicable subheading for the throw will be 6304.91.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: knitted or crocheted… of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The throw falls within textile category 666. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division