NY M86775 September 29, 2006 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 M86775 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO. 9505.10.2500 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P. O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of Christmas decorations from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated September 12, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as assortment number 946484. This product is known as the Fireplace Votive Holder Assortment. It will be available in two assorted styles that include Santa with a teddy bear and wreath and Santa with a tree and presents. The votive candle which is not included, is placed in back of the fireplace opening for the purpose of illumination of the this article. This is a festive article designed for use as decorations during the Christmas holiday season. The sample is returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the Fireplace Votive Holder Assortment will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division