NY M86742 October 18, 2006 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:112 M86742 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9795; 6109.10.0045 Connie L. Rose Import Trade Coordinator, Hasbro, Inc. P.O. Box 200 Pawtucket, RI 02862-0200 RE: The tariff classification of video entertainment apparatus and a T-Shirt from China Dear Ms. Rose, In your letter dated August 10, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item concerned is the Dream Life Bonus Pack (# 51000). It consists of an electronic box, an electronic remote and a T-shirt assembled together in a retail package. The Box is a round, battery-operated display device made of hard plastic with a flip-up top. It has an attached power cord with two slide connectors on its end. The Remote is a battery-operated device of hard plastic shaped like a flattened triangle; on its face, it has three horizontal buttons, two r-shaped buttons and four circular buttons with another round button in the middle of the circle. The purpose of the Box, when plugged into a television set, is to display self-contained video entertainment. The purpose of the Remote is to control aspects of the video entertainment. The applicable classification subheading for the Dream Life Box and Remote will be 8543.89.9795, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical machines and apparatus, having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere ... : Other machines and apparatus: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other”. The rate of duty will be 2.6%. The T-shirt is made of 100% cotton knit, crew-necked and sized for a child. The applicable classification subheading for the T-shirt will be 6109.10.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “T-shirts … knitted … : Of cotton: Women’s or girls’: Other: T-shirts: Girls’ “ The rate of duty will be 16.5%. The T-Shirt falls within textile category 339. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent Harmonized Tariff Schedule and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the Box or Remote, contact National Import Specialist Richard Laman at 646-733-3017 and, if you have any questions regarding the T-shirt, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division