NY M86619 October 24, 2006 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 M86619 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO. 9505.10.2500 Ms. Tania Balog Ranko Balog Co. P. O. Box 92916 Los Angeles, CA 90009-2916 RE: The tariff classification of lighted Christmas trees from China. Dear Ms. Balog: In your letter dated September 26, 2006, on behalf of your client Sienna LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted photographs depict two lighted Christmas trees. One artificial tree is fashioned with a pole in the middle designed to stand on the floor. The spiraling lights around the pole give the appearance of a lighted Christmas tree with a star on the top. The other tree is designed to stand on the floor. The lights extending from the star to the floor give the appearance of a lighted Christmas tree with a star on the top. The applicable subheading for the lighted Christmas trees will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Festive...articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division