NY M86568 September 27, 2006 CLA-2-85: RR: NC: 1:108 M86568 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8525.20.9070 Mr. Lenny Tsypis 236 Sycamore Cir. Langhorne, PA 19053 RE: The tariff classification of cellular telephones from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Tsypis: In your letter dated September 16, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items in question are cellular/mobile telephones. They provide two way radiotelephonic verbal communications while carried on one’s person. There isn’t any indication that the cellular telephones incorporate any other devices. Classification will be accordingly. The applicable subheading for the cellular telephones will be 8525.20.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Transmission apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy, radiobroadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound recording or reproducing apparatus; television cameras; still image video cameras and other video camera recorders; digital cameras: Transmission apparatus incorporating reception apparatus: Other … Other radio telephones designed for the Public Cellular Radiotelecommunication Service: Other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division