NY D83672 October 16, 1998 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 D83672 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8525.20.9070 Ms. Christy A. Chalfant Kenneth M.Williams & Associates, Inc. P.O. Box 51607, Indianapolis Int'l Airport Indianapolis, Indiana 46251 RE: The tariff classification of a cellular telephone set from Korea. Dear Ms. Chalfant: In your letter dated October 8, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item is called the Iridium Cellular GSM Handset (phone). This cellular phone is designed for global verbal communication via satellite. It offers a far greater range of communication than other standard cellular phone service areas. The phone has special features such as a world timer that automatically adjusts to local time and a message memory capacity for future transmission. The cellular phone is to be imported with a charger/cable, two batteries and a vibration unit with a chain and belt clip. All items will be packaged together as a set for retail sale. The applicable subheading for the Iridium Cellular GSM Handset will be 8525.20.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Transmission apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy, radiobroadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound recording or reproducing apparatus; television cameras; still image video cameras or other video camera recorders: Transmission apparatus incorporating reception apparatus: Other ... Other radio telephones designed for Public Cellular Radiotelecommunication Service: Other. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 212-466-5672. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division