NY M86203 September 15, 2006 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 M86203 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3919.90.5060 Mr. Tony D. Crago Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of a foam sticker book from China. Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated August 21, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The foam sticker book, Item Number A068KA00122C (SBA7003V), has three pages containing a total of 30 flat, foam plastic self-adhesive stickers in the shapes of various types of dinosaurs and dinosaur eggs. As you requested, the sample will be returned. The applicable subheading for the foam sticker book will be 3919.90.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for self-adhesive plates, sheets, film, foil, tape, strip and other flat shapes, of plastics, whether or not in rolls…other…other. The general rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division