NY M86201 September 8, 2006 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 M86201 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000 Mr. Troy D. Crago Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of a “Paper Craft Book” from China. Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated August 21, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a “Paper Craft Book” identified as item number A068KA00122A (PCA0106V), which is being returned upon your request. The item consists of a soft cover booklet with four paper projects/toy sets concerning activities at a circus. The projects include making a clown, a hanging lion mobile, a seal on a stand and a monkey riding a bicycle by putting together and gluing (glue not included) perforated, pre-cut sections. These rudimentary paper projects/toy sets are intended for the amusement of children six years of age and older. The applicable subheading for the “Paper Craft Book” will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof." The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division