NY M85788 August 29, 2006 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 M85788 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10. 2500 Ms. Bernadette Placido QVC, Inc. 1200 Wilson Drive West Chester, PA 19380-4262 RE: The tariff classification of Christmas tree ornaments from China. Dear Ms. Placido: In your letter dated August 9, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as item number H0669, Christmas tree ornaments. This set consists of six porcelain musical egg shaped Christmas tree ornaments. Each ornament features a different decorative Christmas scene such as: Mary and Baby Jesus, a church with holly, berries and bells, the Nativity scene, a decorated Christmas tree, an angel carrying a child and a decorated Christmas wreath. Each ornament has an attached ribbon to hang on a Christmas tree. The ornaments are designed so they can be opened from the bottom. When opened, each ornament plays a different Christmas carol. The musical feature is battery operated. There is no musical wind-up mechanism. The sample is returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the musical egg shaped Christmas tree ornaments will be 9505.10. 2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for…articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division