NY M85757 August 21, 2006 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:1:126 M85757 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7009.92.1000 Ms. Jeanne Berg All Freight International, Inc. 131 S.W. 156th Street, #200 Seattle, Washington 98166 RE: The tariff classification of a framed glass mirror from China Dear Ms. Berg: In your letter dated August 4, 2006, on behalf of your client, Carry Gear Solutions, LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample was submitted with your ruling request. The item in question is a glass mirror in a plastic frame. The submitted information indicates that the reflecting surface of the mirror consists of glass while the frame consists of plastics. The mirror measures approximately 3 inches in length by 2.25 inches in width. The area of reflecting glass surface is not over 929 square centimeters. The applicable subheading for the framed glass mirror will be 7009.92.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for glass mirrors…other: framed: not over 929 cm² in reflecting area. The rate of duty will be 7.8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division