NY M85717 August 14, 2006 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 M85717 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9603.90.8050 Ms. Francine Ramsey Hampton Direct, Inc. P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of Hummingbird Feeder Cleaning Brushes from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Ramsey: In your letter dated August 2, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is identified as Set of 3 Hummingbird Feeder Cleaning Brushes, SKU #56090. The brushes are composed of nylon bristles with a plastic handle, joined by twisted steel wire. The set includes one 11¼” long brush that is slightly curved to clean inside nectar bottles, one 8¼” long brush that is angled to clean the feeder bottle base, and one 8½” long brush that is for cleaning the stem. The applicable subheading for the Set of 3 Hummingbird Feeder Cleaning Brushes, SKU #56090, will be 9603.90.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Brooms, brushes… Other.” The rate of duty will be 2.8% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division