NY M85297 August 4, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:N3:359 M85297 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2079 Lynne McGowan Hamrick’s, Inc. 742 Peachoid Road Gaffney, SC 29341 RE: The tariff classification of women’s knit garments from China; applicability of HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6 Dear Ms. McGowan: In your letter dated July 20, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. Following is the description of the samples that you have submitted and the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) provisions that apply. Style Number: Cardigan #1 Garment Description: finely knit 100% cotton cardigan with a full front opening with snap closures, long sleeves, jewel neckline and wide raschel knit lace panels sewn on top of each front panel adjacent to the front placket. The front placket is constructed of two woven fabric strips HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 3 Stitch Count: over 9 HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6 Stitch Count: equal to or less than 18 Component Construction: the woven plackets are components that do not conform to the requirements of statistical Note 6 to Chapter 61 HTSUS Number: 6110.20.2079 Textile Category Number: 339 Style Number: Cardigan #2 Garment Description: finely knit 100% cotton cardigan with a full front opening with snap closures, long sleeves and a jewel neckline. The entire knit garment is covered with a raschel knit lace shell that is sewn on top of each panel; no portion of this raschel lace is incorporated into a garment seam; the entire lace portion can be removed without disturbing the integrity of the garment. The front placket is constructed of two woven fabric strips onto which snap closures are sewn. HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 3 Stitch Count: over 9 HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6 Stitch Count: equal to or less than 18 Component Construction: the woven plackets of the garment are components that do not conform to the requirements of statistical note 6 to Chapter 61 HTSUS Number: 6110.20.2079 Textile Category Number: 339 To view the tariff language and current duty rates that correspond to these HTSUS provisions, please refer to the text of the most recent HTSUS, which is available on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1) which states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in connection with the ruling request and incorporated therein, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. The merchandise, in its condition as imported into the United States, should conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, this should be brought to the attention of Customs officials. The issuance of this ruling does not preclude periodic verification by Customs at the time of importation. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division