NY M85238 July 28, 2006 CLA-2-67:RR:NC:SP:225 M85238 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO. 6702.90.3500 Ms. Tracie Manuel Virgo III, Ltd. 766 Knox Court Yardley, PA 19067 RE: The tariff classification of artificial flowers from China. Dear Ms. Manuel: In your letter dated July 17, 2006, on behalf of your client Godiva Chocolatier, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as an artificial flower that is made from satin ribbon (no style number indicated). This satin ribbon flower has a metal pin attached to the back side. Your letter of inquiry states that this artificial flower will be used to decorate packaged Godiva Chocolate. The applicable subheading for the artificial flower, will be 6702.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit: Other: of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division