NY M85118 August 09, 2006 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 M85118 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6214.30.0000 Mr. Charles D. Ashear Paris Asia, Ltd. 350 Fifth Avenue – Floor 70 New York, NY 10118 RE: The tariff classification of scarves from China. Dear Mr. Ashear: In your letter dated July 14, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the samples will be returned to you. You have submitted three samples. Style FGM46A33 is a woven scarf constructed from 100% acrylic fiber fabric. The scarf measures approximately 54 inches long (excluding the fringed ends) and 12 ½ inches wide. Style FMG46A34 is a woven scarf constructed from 100% acrylic fiber fabric. The scarf measures approximately 54 inches long (excluding the fringed ends) and 12 ½ inches wide. Style FGM46A35 is a woven scarf constructed from 100% acrylic fiber fabric. The scarf measures approximately 54 inches long (excluding the fringed ends) and 12 ½ inches wide. The applicable subheading for styles FGM46A33, FGM46A34 and FGM46A35 will be 6214.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: of synthetic fibers. The duty rate will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Styles FGM46A33, FGM46A34 and FGM46A35 fall within textile category designation 659. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division