N187155 October 17, 2011 CLA-2-62 OT:RR:NC:N3:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6214.30.0000 Ms. Sandra Kobs Kohl’s Department Stores N56 W17000 Ridgewood Drive Menomonee Falls, WI 53051 RE: The tariff classification of a scarf from China. Dear Ms. Kobs: In your letter dated September 28, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified as item number FA41146-26, is a scarf constructed of woven 100% acrylic fabric, which measures approximately 70 inches in length. The scarf is pleated at the ends and attached to a single string of glass beads, which connects them. The scarf slips over the head and is worn around the neck. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The applicable subheading for the scarf will be 6214.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Shawls, scarves, mufflers, veils and the like: Of synthetic fibers." The duty rate will be 5.3% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Praino at (646) 733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division