NY M85078 July 19, 2006 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 M85078 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Morris Rouah Design Group 2000 Inc. 1353 Springside Drive Weston, FL 33326 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pocketbook from China Dear Mr. Rouah: In your letter dated July 12, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Mr. Pocketbook, Inc, of Miami. You submitted a sample of a woman’s pocketbook form of a handbag. No style number was given. The bag measures approximately 14” wide x 7” high x 5” across the bottom. It has a zippered closure. The double handles and detachable shoulder strap are made of imitation leather. The outer surface is vinyl sheeting, a cellular plastic with a textile backing. The bottom and a 2” band around the base are imitation leather. The interior is lined with woven textile fabric, with a zipper compartment on one side and two open pockets on the other side. The applicable subheading for the woman’s pocketbook will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides, in part, for travel sport and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastics. The duty rate will be 20% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. You have also asked if the design is an infringement on any registered trademarks. The question of possible trademark infringement is being referred, under our file number M85272, to the Office of Regulations and Rulings, Bureau of Customs and Border Protection in Washington D.C. A ruling will be issued to you from that office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist 341 at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division