NY M84999 July 18, 2006 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 M84999 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9401.90.5080 Ms. Marsha L. Dawson Graco Children’s Products Inc. 150 Oaklands Boulevard Exton, PA 19341 RE: The tariff classification of a SnugGlider™ swing frame from China. Dear Ms. Dawson: In your letter dated July 7, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is identified as a SnugGlider™. The item is a baby swing frame constructed of metal and plastic parts, sold separately as an accessory to a car seat. The car seat is snapped into the frame whereby it becomes a swing with vibration. The SnugGlider™ is battery operated and features variable speed choices, an open top design that allows easy access for attachment, and 5 classical songs with nature sounds. The unit disassembles for storage and travel. It is designed for use with a car seat and has no other purpose or function. You have submitted a specification sheet depicting the unit with your request. The applicable subheading for the SnugGlider™ will be 9401.90.5080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Seats, whether or not convertible into beds, and parts thereof: Parts: Other: Other, Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division