NY M84607 July 6, 2006 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 M84607 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO. 9505.10.2500 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P. O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of Christmas decorations from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated June 12, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted a sample known as “Twin Angel on Wreath”, identified as item number 946011. The white wreath is designed with twin angel snowmen. This animated decoration uses three “AA” batteries (batteries included). The battery compartment is located in back of the snowmen. When the on/off switch is on, the angel snowmen move and have fading in and out LED lights. The snowmen angels sing “Away in a Manger”. The wreath measures 18 inches high. The applicable subheading for the “Twin Angel Wreath” will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division