NY M84402 June 22, 2006 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 M84402 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000 Mr. Geoffrey Greenberg Creative Designs International, LTD. 207 East Pennsylvania Boulevard Feasterville, PA 19053 RE: The tariff classification of toy sets from China. Dear Mr. Greenberg: In your letter dated May 18, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted the following photographs: Item 80897, Barbie 12 Dancing Princess Fashion Bag Set, consists of a coin purse, fake lipstick, hair combs, fake nail polish and fake lip gloss packaged together inside an illustrated cardboard box with a window display. All of the components work together for a girl role-playing as a princess.  Item 61601, Disney Princess Tinkerbell Fashion Bag Set, consists of a bag, sunglasses, sunglass case, a fake cell phone, coin purse and fake lipstick packaged together inside a plastic bag. All of the components work together for a girl role-playing as a princess.  Item 61786, Disney Princess Tinkerbell Fashion Bag Set, consists of a bag, sunglasses, sunglass case, a fake cell phone, and fake lipstick packaged together inside a plastic bag. All of the components work together for a girl role-playing as a princess.  Item 61638, Disney Princess Ariel Fashion Tote Set, consists of a fake hairdryer, soap, eye make-up compact, fake perfume, fake nail polish and a mirror packaged together inside a bag. These items are all packaged together in a window box. All of the components work together for a girl role-playing as a princess.  Item 61779, Little Mermaid Electronic Fashion Bag Set, consists of a fake cell phone, sunglasses, fake money and credit cards, key and keychain, and a make-up compact packaged together inside a bag. All of the components work together for a girl role-playing as a princess.  The applicable subheading for item 80897, Barbie 12 Dancing Princess Fashion Bag Set, item 61601, Disney Princess Tinkerbell Fashion Bag Set, item 61786, item 61786, Disney Princess Tinkerbell Fashion Bag Set, item 61638, Disney Princess Ariel Fashion Tote Set, and item 61779, Little Mermaid Electronic Fashion Bag Set, will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division