NY M84397 June 22, 2006 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 M84397 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000 Ms. Maureen McInerney BJ’s Wholesale Club, Inc. One Mercer Road Natick, MA 01760-9601 RE: The tariff classification of “Parents Buckets of Buckets” from China. Dear Ms. McInerney: In your letter dated June 12, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of “Parents Buckets of Buckets” identified as item number 641837, which is an educational toy set consisting of assorted sized and colored plastic buckets that stack inside one another. The buckets range in size from approximately 3” in height x 3-1/4” in diameter to a bucket with a handle that measures approximately 6” in height x 6” in diameter. Each bucket features artwork on its outside of various creatures and words that provides visual stimulation while teaching toddlers the association of words and images. For example, one bucket depicts a turtle with the word “hard” and a bunny with the word “soft.” The buckets can be stacked on top of another and knocked over or fitted inside one another, which helps teach size differences in an amusing fashion to a preschooler. The applicable subheading for the “Parents Buckets of Buckets” identified as item number 641837 will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division