NY M84118 June 16, 2006 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 M84118 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.41.0000; 9609.90.8000; 8524.39.8000; 4820.10.2020; 4202.92.4500 Mr. Paul Nawrocki Sababa Toys 119 West 23rd Street Suite 508 New York, NY 10011 RE: The tariff classification of an Angelina Ballerina Travel Play Pack from China Dear Mr. Nawrocki: In your letter dated June 6, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on a product that is described as an Angelina Ballerina Travel Play Pack, item number 3058. The play pack is comprised of the following components: 1 DVD called “Anya’s Visit” that is to be played on a DVD player and incorporates the characteristics of data, instructions, sound and image, 1 five inch stuffed plush toy mouse (Angelina), 4 wax crayons, and 1 dance diary pad with paper stickers. The entire play pack will be sold in a vinyl backpack that measures 8 inches by 9 1/2 inches by 2 inches. The backpack is wholly of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting. It is designed and principally used for the storage, protection and organization of clothing and other personal accessories during travel. It is designed for repetitive reuse subsequent to initial retail sale and it is not of a kind normally used as packing for articles such as those it now contains. The sample will be returned, as requested by your office. The applicable subheading for the plush mouse toy portion of item 3058 will be 9503.41.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for toys representing animals or non-human creatures…and parts and accessories thereof: stuffed toys and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the DVD portion of item 3058 will be 8524.39.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Records, tapes and other recorded media for sound or other similarly recorded phenomena, including matrices and masters for the production of records, but excluding products of chapter 37: Discs for laser reading systems: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.7% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the PVC backpack portion of item 3058 will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sport and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of plastic sheeting, other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Dance Diary portion of item 3058 will be 4820.10.2020, Harmonized tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for diaries, notebooks and address books, bound; memorandum pads, letter pads and similar articles…memorandum pads, letter pads and similar articles. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the crayons portion of item 3058 will be 9609.90.8000, Harmonized tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for pencils…crayons, pencil leads, pastels, drawing charcoals, writing or drawing chalks and tailors’ chalks: other: other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division