NY M83910 June 20, 2006 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:349 M83910 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6301.40.0020 Tammie Oliver Kohl’s Department Stores N56 W17000 Ridgewood Drive Menomonee Falls, Wisconsin 53051 RE: The tariff classification of a blanket from China. Dear Ms. Oliver: In your letter dated June 5, 2006 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified as style 06MTP02 “Microplush Throw”, is a blanket. The blanket is made from 100 percent polyester knit pile fabric. The fabric is printed. All of the sides are finished. It measures 50 x 60 inches. In your letter you refer to this items as a throw. The Explanatory Notes to the Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System, (EN), although not legally binding, are the official interpretation of the tariff at the international level. The EN for heading 63.01 states, in pertinent part, that: "Blankets and traveling rugs are usually made of wool, animal hair, cotton or man-made fibers, frequently with a raised pile surface, and generally of thick heavy-texture material for protection against the cold." Style 06MTP02 the characteristics of a blanket and will be classified as such. The applicable subheading for the blanket will be 6301.40.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for blankets and traveling rugs: blankets (other than electric blankets) traveling rugs, of synthetic fibers… other. The duty rate will be 8.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The blanket falls within textile category designation 666. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division