NY M83854 May 26, 2006 CLA-2-95: RR: NC: SP: 225 M83854 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000 Ms. Maria Johnson Disguise, Inc. 11906 Tech Center Court Poway, CA 92064 RE: The tariff classification of a dress-up set from China. Dear Ms. Johnson: In your letter dated May 12, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of style 14340, Lil Gems Jewelry Kit, which is being returned per your request. The “kit” is considered a toy dress-up set and consists of a clear plastic purse, a plastic pearl beaded necklace, a plastic pearl beaded bracelet and plastic star-shaped earrings decorated with a faux gem. The square-shaped purse measures approximately 3” on all sides with a snap closure and a plastic pearl beaded handle. The set is packed on a cardboard hang card and is intended for girls in their “tweens” role-playing as a fancy lady going out on the town. The applicable subheading for style 14340, Lil Gems Jewelry Kit, will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof." The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division