NY M83744 May 30, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 M83744 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6111.20.6070 Frank Prackler Harold I. Pepper Co., Inc. 486A Sunrise Highway Rockville Centre, NY 11570 RE: The tariff classification of a unisex unionsuit set for infants from China Dear Mr. Prackler: In your letter dated May 22, 2006, written on behalf of Tawil Associates, you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style sg2852 is comprised of two pieces. One of these pieces, manufactured from finely knitted fabric of 100% cotton, is a short-sleeved, long-legged garment, that fastens together by means of snaps that extend from the crotch to the neckline. The other of the pieces, manufactured from finely knitted fabric of 71% cotton/18% polyester/8% nylon/3% spandex, is a coordinated pair of socks. The applicable subheading for this style will be 6111.20.6070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted..., of cotton, other, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 8.1 per cent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This style falls within textile category designation 239. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division