NY M83562 June 6, 2006 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 M83562 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.22.0000 Ms. Erin Giang E & E Co. Ltd. 45875 Northport Loop East Freemont, CA 94538 RE: The tariff classification of women’s sleepwear from China Dear Ms. Giang: In your letter dated May 18, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested. Style 5439 is a woman’s pajama set constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The set is composed of a camisole top and a G-string panty. The top features a V-neckline and adjustable spaghetti straps. The garment is trimmed with lace around the neckline, bottom and top back edge. The G-string panty features an elasticized waist and leg openings. The applicable subheading for the pajamas will be 6208.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: nightdresses and pajamas: of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style 5439 falls within textile category designation 651. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division