NY M83509 June 1, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 M83509 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2079 Lisa E. Girvin Eddie Bauer P.O. Box 97000 Redmond, WA 98073-9700 RE: The tariff classification of a cardigan for ladies’ wear from China Dear Ms. Girvin: In your letter dated May 15, 2006 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style 060-0465, manufactured from jersey fabric of 93% cotton/7% nylon, is characterized by a full-front, zippered opening, by a hood, by long sleeves, and by an open pocket at the lower portion of each of the fronts. As you have requested, the sample garment and its accompanying component parts are being returned. Because the line of demarcation of the front panel does not extend through the hem, the applicable subheading for this style will be 6110.20.2079, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters…knitted…of cotton, other, other, other, women’s…, other. The duty rate will be 16.5 per cent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 339. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division