NY M83401 May 12, 2006 CLA-2-85: RR: NC: 1:108 M83401 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8526.92.0000 Mr. Jeffrey Hsieh Aurora Corp. of America 3500 Challenger Street Torrance, CA 90503-1640 RE: The tariff classification of a remote control device from China. Dear Mr. Hsieh: In your letter dated March 21, 2006 and received in this office on May 8, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question (sample provided) is a remote control device for use with ADP apparatus for power point presentations. The handheld device enables the user to remotely control an ADP unit while making a power point slide show presentation without having to directly access the ADP unit. It also incorporates a laser pointer and LED light feature for further enhancement of the presentation. It has been confirmed by a telephone conversation, of May 10, 2006 with this office, that this remote control device operates on a RF signal and not an infrared signal. Classification will be based upon this distinction. The applicable subheading for the RF remote control device will be 8526.92.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Radar apparatus, radio navigational aid apparatus and radio remote control apparatus: Other: Radio remote control apparatus. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division