NY M83285 June 12, 2006 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 M83285 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P. O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of Christmas decorations from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated May 19, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as a 20 inch Santa Claus, item number 945968. The plush Santa is dressed in his traditional red and white suit and hat. He is wearing black boots and white gloves. The applicable subheading for the 20 inch Santa Claus item number 945968, will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division