NY M83279 May 31, 2006 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 M83279 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000 Mr. Chris Fladager Norvanco International, Inc. 3514 142nd Avenue E., #400 Sumner, WA 98390 RE: The tariff classification of a Bella dancerella( “Cheerleader Studio” from China. Dear Mr. Fladager: In your letter dated May 23, 2006, on behalf of Spin Master, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a Bella dancerella( “Cheerleader Studio” identified as item number 35147, which is being returned upon your request. The toy set consists of a step-by-step plastic mat, a pair of pom poms, a plastic pink baton and a 30 minute “cheer-along” DVD that are packaged together in an illustrated cardboard box. The star-shaped mat measures approximately 36” from point to point and is decorated with the words “Spirit”, “Cheer”, “Dance”, “Power” and “Shout”, which allows a child to properly position their feet on one of these words while mimicking the basic cheerleader movements demonstrated on the DVD. All the articles work together for a child 3-8 years of age role-playing as a cheerleader. The applicable subheading for the Bella dancerella( “Cheerleader Studio” identified as item number 35147 will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof." The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division