NY M83161 May 18, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 M83161 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.0800 Mr. Charles D. Ashear Paris Asia, Ltd. 350 Fifth Avenue, 70th Floor New York, New York 10118 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Ashear: In your letter dated May 5, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned as per your request. Style AW46M317 is a boy’s lined and insulated glove constructed of a polyester fleece fabric. Coated fabric overlays reinforce the center of the palm and the thumb. The glove also features a coated fabric overlay at the thumb/forefinger crotch which extends up the outer forefinger and outer thumb, an elasticized wrist, fourchettes, a hemmed cuff, and a hook and clasp. The cumulation of features on the glove shows a design for use in the sport of cross-country skiing. The applicable subheading for Style AW46M317 will be 6116.93.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division