NY M83025 May 2, 2006 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 M83025 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a “Baby Doll & Feeding Set” from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated April 24, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a “Baby Doll & Feeding Set” identified as item number 946307. The toy set consists of a baby doll and feeding accessories packaged together in a pink and white cardboard box with a twin window display. The doll measures approximately 9” in height and is dressed in pink and white infant sleepwear. The pink plastic feeding accessories are comprised of a bowl, two cups, a plate, a fork, a spoon and a bottle. The toy set is designed for a child three years of age and older simulating feeding an infant. The applicable subheading for the “Baby Doll & Feeding Set” identified as item number 946307 will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof." The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division