NY M82985 May 18, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:N3:359 M82985 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2079; 6102.20.0010; 6110.30.3059 Mr. William Chung Sino Qualitex, Inc. 450 Seventh Avenue, 10th Floor New York, NY 10123 RE: The tariff classification of women’s knitted garments from China Dear Mr. Chung: In your letter dated April 25, 2006 you requested a classification ruling. Following are descriptions of the samples that you have submitted and the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) provisions that apply. You state that the garments are sewn together. Style Number: 5869V Garment Description: 60% cotton, 40% polyester fleece cardigan, mock collar, long sleeves, full front opening with zipper closure, inset zippered pocket on front left panel at waist, side slits, capping at sleeve opening and bottom HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 3 Stitch Count: over 9 HTSUS Number: 6110.20.2079 Textile Category Number: 339 Style Number: 5869R Garment Description: 60% cotton, 40% polyester fleece jacket, mock collar, long sleeves with ribbed cuffs, full front opening with zipper closure, inset zippered pocket on front left panel at waist, ribbed bottom HTSUS Number: 6102.20.0010 Textile Category Number: 335 Style Number: 53255109 Garment Description: 90% polyester, 10% acrylic cardigan, mock collar, long hemmed sleeves, full front opening with zipper closure, 2 front patch pockets at waist, hemmed bottom, partial embossed polyester lining on center front panels, embossed overlays on sleeve openings, pockets and collar, embroidered design on right center front panel HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 3 Stitch Count: over 9 HTSUS Number: 6110.30.3059 Textile Category Number: 639 Style Number: 53255091 Garment Description: 90% polyester, 10% acrylic cardigan, mock collar, long hemmed sleeves, full front opening with zipper closure, 2 front patch pockets at waist, hemmed bottom, partial embossed polyester lining on center front panels, embossed overlays on sleeve openings, pockets and collar, embroidered designs on center front panels HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 3 Stitch Count: over 9 HTSUS Number: 6110.30.3059 Textile Category Number: 639 To view the tariff language and current duty rates that correspond to these HTSUS provisions, please refer to the text of the most recent HTSUS, which is available on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1) which states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in connection with the ruling request and incorporated therein, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. The merchandise, in its condition as imported into the United States, should conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, this should be brought to the attention of Customs officials. The issuance of this ruling does not preclude periodic verification by Customs at the time of importation. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division