NY M82827 May 16, 2006 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:349 M82827 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.91.0040 Mr. Bruce Kindler Kinco International 4286 N.E. 185th Avenue Portland, OR 97230-4967 RE: The tariff classification of a glove from China. Dear Mr. Kindler: In your letter dated May 1, 2006 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 1780, is a kitchen/barbecue glove. The outer layer is made from a knit man-made aramid fabric. The inner layer is made from 60 percent cotton and 40 percent polyester knit fabric. It is full fingered with a rib knit cuff opening at the bottom. The glove will be sold as a single item, one size fits all and it will be used to handle hot items.       The applicable subheading for the kitchen/barbecue glove will be 6304.91.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: knitted or crocheted... of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The glove falls within textile category designation 666. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division