NY M82773 May 16, 2006 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:N3:353 M82773 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.6090, 6117.80.8500 Mr. Charles D. Ashear Paris Asia, Ltd. 350 Fifth Ave., Floor 70 New York, NY 10118 RE: The tariff classification of hats, headband and facemask from China. Dear Mr. Ashear: In your letter dated April 27, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you as requested. Four samples were submitted with you request. Style AW36C200 is a knit acrylic cuff-style hat without braid. Style AW36C201 is a knit acrylic cuff style hat without braid and with a polyester insulation. Style AW 36C303 is a knit acrylic headband approximately 3 ½” wide. Style AW36C302 is a hood style item that covers the face with an opening for the eyes and nose. The applicable subheading for styles AW36C200, AW36C201 and AW36C302 will be 6505.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric...Other: Of man-made fibers: knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: not in part of braid, Other: Other: Other.” The duty rate will be 20 cents per kilogram plus 7% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 659. The applicable subheading for the headband, style AW36C303, will be 6117.80.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other made up accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: other accessories: Other: headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles.” The duty rate will be 14.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division