NY M82642 May 16, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:N3:359 M82642 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2079 Ms. Cindy Korenberg Sandler, Travis & Rosenberg 551 Fifth Avenue New York, NY 10176 RE: The tariff classification of women’s knitted garments from China; applicability of HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6 Dear Ms. Korenberg: In your letter dated April 14, 2006, on behalf of JJ Basics, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. Your samples are being returned. Following are descriptions of the samples that you have submitted and the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) provision that applies. Style Number: J6FP04 Garment Description: 57% cotton, 25% rayon, 16% nylon, 2% spandex capped sleeve pullover, ribbed turtleneck, ribbed bottom HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 3 Stitch Count: over 9 HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6 Stitch Count: under 18 Component Construction: no lines of demarcation on the front and back panels at the neckline, not knit to shape HTSUS Number: 6110.20.2079 Textile Category Number: 339 Style Number: J6FQ17 Garment Description: 57% cotton, 25% rayon, 16% nylon, 2% spandex pullover, ribbed turtleneck, long sleeves with ribbed cuffs, ribbed bottom HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 3 Stitch Count: over 9 HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6 Stitch Count: under 18 Component Construction: no lines of demarcation on the front and back panels at the neckline, not knit to shape HTSUS Number: 6110.20.2079 Textile Category Number: 339 You state in your letter that JJ Basics assigns a 6-digit basic style number consisting of alpha-numeric characters for each garment and that the style number is differentiated for each customer by adding 2 additional alpha characters to the end of the basic style number. Although you provided the components of style J6F008, they must be submitted in the condition as they come off the knitting machine with no waste yarns removed nor any other treatment of the component pieces, such as adding a stitch to prevent unraveling. If or when you decide to resubmit this style, please include all of the material that we have returned to you and mail your request to U.S. Customs and Border Protection, Customs Information Exchange, 10th Floor, One Penn Plaza, New York, NY 10119, attn: Binding Rulings Section. To view the tariff language and current duty rates that correspond to these HTSUS provisions, please refer to the text of the most recent HTSUS, which is available on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1) which states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in connection with the ruling request and incorporated therein, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. The merchandise, in its condition as imported into the United States, should conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, this should be brought to the attention of Customs officials. The issuance of this ruling does not preclude periodic verification by Customs at the time of importation. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division